Urban Villa Terms & Conditions

Booking Terms and Privacy Policy

Cancellation Policy/amendments/shortening of stay:

Bookings cancelled or amended within the time frames below will not incur any costs.  If bookings are amended in anyway outside of these time frames the full rate applied at the time of booking will apply.

  • 1-6 Days: 24hrs notice
  • 7-14 Days: 48 hrs notice
  • 15-27 Days: 7 days notice
  • 28 days or more 14 days notice


No show policy

Any no shows will be incur the following costs below:

  • 1-6 Days : 1 night cost
  • 7-14 Days: 2 nights cost
  • 15-27 Days: 3 nights cost
  • 28 Days or More : 7 nights


Deposit scheme

A deposit for your room booking may be requested on check in and the amount will be based on the duration of your stay.

Third Party Payments

The hotel does not accept Third Party payments. A credit/debit card along with matching photo ID is required to check in to the hotel.

Parking

  • Parking is charged at £12.00 per day/per
  • For bookings of 28 days or more the rate is £5 per day/per
  • Cars parked in our car park are done so at guests own risk


Environmentally Friendly

  • Urban Villa Hotel is proud to be a green hotel & we appreciate you helping us to make a difference.
  • Bed Linen – Your sheets will be changed every 3 days. Fresh linen is available daily on request.
  • Towels – Please only leave your towels in your shower cubicle / bath if you would like clean towels.


Damages

  • Any damages will be assessed by the hotel team and will incur charges starting from £250


Proof of Age

  • Must be 21 years old to stay in the hotel.
  • Persons under 21 years of age need written permission from guardian a week in advance of stay for the hotel to allow access.


No Smoking

  • Urban Villa Hotel is a smoke-free hotel. Please be advised that you will incur a £250 fine for smoking in your room.

 

If you continue to browse and use this website, you are agreeing to comply with and be bound by the following terms and conditions of use, which together with our privacy policy govern The Urban Villas’s relationship with you in relation to this website. If you disagree with any part of these terms and conditions, please do not use our website.

The term ‘Urban Villa Hotel’ or ’us’ or ’we’ refers to the owner of the website whose registered office is 79-80 Margaret St, London, W1W 8TA. The term ’you’ refers to the user or viewer of our website.

The use of this website is subject to the following terms of use:

-The content of the pages of this website is for your general information and use only. It is subject to change without notice.

-Neither we nor any third parties provide any warranty or guarantee as to the accuracy, timeliness, performance, completeness or suitability of the information and materials found or offered on this website for any particular purpose. You acknowledge that such information and materials may contain inaccuracies or errors and we expressly exclude liability for any such inaccuracies or errors to the fullest extent permitted by law.

-Your use of any information or materials on this website is entirely at your own risk, for which we shall not be liable. It shall be your own responsibility to ensure that any products, services or information available through this website meet your specific requirements.

-This website contains material which is owned by or licensed to us. This material includes, but is not limited to, the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited other than in accordance with the copyright notice, which forms part of these terms and conditions.

-All trademarks reproduced in this website, which are not the property of, or licensed to the operator, are acknowledged on the website.

-Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.

-From time to time, this website may also include links to other websites. These links are provided for your convenience to provide further information. They do not signify that we endorse the website(s). We have no responsibility for the content of the linked website(s).

-Your use of this website and any dispute arising out of such use of the website is subject to the laws of England, Northern Ireland, Scotland and Wales.

Urban Villa Hotel Company Details:

Company registration number:   No08425282

Company registration address: 79-80 Margaret St, London, W1W 8TA

VAT Number: 161-7265-12

Our Privacy & Cookie Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Urban Villa Hotel uses and protects any information that you give Urban Villa Hotel when you use this website.

An introduction

Urban Villa Hotel is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Urban Villa Hotel may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

– name and job title

– contact information including email address

– demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

– other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

– Internal record keeping.

– We may use the information to improve our products and services.

– We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

– From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Please note that we will not share your details with any third parties.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

– whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

– if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at enquiries@urbanvilla.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Urban Villa Hotel 79-80 Margaret St, London, W1W 8TA.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.